Program (as of Dec 13)

Day1 (Dec 18, Mon)

10:00-10:05    Welcome

Takahiro Sumi
10:05-10:35    WFIRST Overview

Jeff Kruk
10:35-10:50    Subaru-WFIRST Synergy Observations

Toru Yamada
10:50-11:20    (Subaru future plan toward 2025)

Michitoshi Yoshida
11:20-11:35    (Subaru HSC updates)

Satoshi Miyazaki
11:35-12:00    Subaru PFS updates

Hitoshi Murayama
12:00-12:15    ULTIMATE-Subaru: current status and synergistic science with WFIRST

Yusei Koyama
12:15-13:25    Lunch

13:25-13:45    Subaru/WFIRST synergies for cosmology and galaxy evolution

Daniel Masters
13:45-14:05    (Subaru-WFIRST Synergies for HL)

Masahiro Takada
14:05-14:25    (Subaru-WFIRST Synergies for HL)

Jeff Newman
14:25-14:45    Galaxy Formation in Proto-clusters and the Cosmic SED with Broad-Band Intensity Mapping

Yi-Kuan Chiang
14:45-15:10    (Subaru SCExAO, IRD updates)

Motohide Tamura
15:10-15:40    Coffee Break

15:40-16:00    (CGI)

Jeremy Kasdin
16:00-16:10    WFIRST-Subaru Synergy for Transiting Exoplanets

Norio Narita
16:10-16:30    Synergies of Subaru and CGI

Groff Tyler
16:30-16:55    WFIRST Microlens Planet Mass Measurements with Subaru Observations

David Bennett
16:55-17:10    Concurrent Microlens Observations with ULTIMATE-Subaru

Akihiko Fukui

Day2 (Dec 19, Tue)

9:00-9:25    WFIRST Supernova Survey

Ryan Foley
9:25-9:50    (Subaru-WFIRST Synergies for SN)

Nao Suzuki
9:50-10:10    Finding supernovae at the reionization era with Subaru and WFIRST

Takashi Moriya
10:10-10:40    Coffee Break

10:40-11:00    WFIRST and Subaru: Extragalactic Science over Twelve Billion Years of Cosmic History

Brant Robertson
11:00-11:20    WFIRST-Subaru Synergies for Galaxy Formation and Cosmic Reionization

Masami Ouchi
11:20-11:40    (Subaru-WFIRST Synergies for GO, Extragalactic)

James Rhoads
11:40-12:00    Internal proper motions of M31 stars

Raja Guha Thakurta
12:00-12:20    Mass assembly, star formation, morphology/size evolution at 1<z<4 and beyond

Tadayuki Kodama
12:20-12:25    Announce for Breakout Session

LOC
12:25-13:35    Lunch

13:35-16:35    Breakout Session (HL, SN, ML, CG, GO)

16:35-16:55    Quick Summary of Breakout Session

18:00-19:30    Banquet

Day3 (Dec 20, Wed)

9:30-10:45    Summary Reports of the Breakout Session

10:45-11:00    Coffee Break

11:00-12:30    Open Discussion

12:30-12:35    Conclusion Remarks

Takahiro Sumi